Cambodia Appreciates BPE’s Positive Rating, Yet Encourages Vigilance
AKP Phnom Penh, November 21, 2020 —
While appreciating the encouraging ranking of Cambodia among the top nations with the best COVID-19 containment and impact management, Ministry of Health’s senior official continues to call on vigilance among the fellow Cambodians.
H.E. Ms. Or Vandine, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Health, made the urge in a recent phone interview with AKP, explaining that the threat of COVID-19 globally remains intensive.
The Bureau de Prospective Economique (BPE) of Senegal has ranked Cambodia in the 3rd place among the 166 studied nations across the world, and the 1st place in Asia in terms of the Kingdom’s effective measures to contain the spread of COVID-19 and to handle pandemic’s fallouts.
The Senegalese economic prospective office BPE has designed a barometer to monitor measures taken by governmentsn in 166 countries, including Cambodia, across the world to respond and contain the spread of COVID-19.
Saint Kitts and Nevis and Seychelles stand in the first and second places globally before Cambodia in the ranking.
“It was a positive rating for Cambodia that well reflects the hard work of the Royal Government in containing the spread of COVID-19 successfully, and we have to keep up with that,” said H.E. Ms. Or Vandine.
The secretary of state reminded Cambodians to continue practicing safety guidelines introduced by the Royal Government as well as the Ministry of Health and the World Health Organisation.