Cambodia to Export to UK under GSP Scheme
AKP Phnom Penh, November 19, 2020 —
From Jan. 1, 2021, Cambodia will export products and goods to the UK with duty-free, except arms and ammunition, after the UK has left the EU, and the transition period after Brexit comes to an end this year.
According to statement from Garment Manufacturers Association in Cambodia (GMAC), Cambodia, classified by the United Nations as a Least Developed Country, will be entitled to duty-free and quota-free access on export to the UK of all goods, except arms and ammunition.
This is equivalent to a complete EBA scheme under the EU Generalised Scheme of Preferences (GSP), read the statement.
GMAC is still working with the Cambodia’s Ministry of Commerce and the UK counterpart to clarify some of the changes in administrative procedures, if any, such as proof of origins and effective date of implementation.
Report from the Ministry of Commerce shows that Cambodia mainly exports garments and footwear, milled rice and bicycles to the UK.
The bilateral trade between Cambodia and the UK was valued at more than US$1 billion in 2019.