Minister of Information urges further capacity building of officials and strengthening of international relations
RNK Phnom Penh, Nov, 19th ,2020-
H.E Khieu Kanharith , Minister of Information, urged all working groups to continue to strengthen cooperation with development partners, by focusing on training of human resources.
The Minister made the remarks while chairing a meeting to review the results of the six-month work of the Coordinating Committee for the Strengthening and Expansion of International Cooperation on November 17, 2020.
H.E Minister encouraged officials of the Ministry of Information to increase their capacity through learning international languages and continuing their studies in the country and abroad to become potential resources to contribute to the development of the country, especially in the field of information.
His Excellency Has Sam Ath, Undersecretary of State and Permanent Vice Chairman of the Coordinating Committee for Strengthening and Expanding International Cooperation of the Ministry of Information said that in the past, the working group has helped the Ministry of Information officials to increase their knowledge by attending workshops abroad, participating in a series of international courses.
In relation to the work of international relations, H.E Has Samath pointed out that for the past 6 months, all the 5 General Departments and all members have performed their duties well, including the establishment of working groups to fight against fake news and exchange of Cambodia-China Documentary and Mekong-Lancang Cooperation for 2021, as well as the Cambodia-China Forum on Belt and Road Cooperation with China.
He stressed that the Ministry of Information has strengthened cooperation with other partner countries, including Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, the Republic of Korea , the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (DPRK), Myanmar, East Timor, Russia, the European Union and the EU and the ASEAN framework, as well as cooperation with the Asia-Pacific Institute to develop outreach.