EU-protected Kampong Speu Palm Sugar Getting High Demand
AKP Phnom Penh, November 18, 2020 —
The demand of palm sugar produced in Kampong Speu province under the Kampong Speu Palm Sugar Promotion Association is rising in domestic and foreign markets, as the association is getting additional market in India.
The association’s president Mr. Sam Saroeun said on Nov. 18 that the amount of exported palm sugar in the upcoming season will be higher because the new market – India – has placed recently an order of 100 tonnes.
With 170 members, the association is able to produce about 250 tonnes of palm sugar per season, starting from December to May.
Half of sugar from the association is for export, he said, adding that the palm sugar gains popularity in the EU countries, like France importing 20 tonnes of sugar yearly from the association.
Kampong Speu palm sugar, produced in three districts – two in Kampong Speu province and one in Kandal province, was registered as an EU-protected product in April in 2019.
It is the second Cambodian product to receive GI certification after Kampot pepper registered in February 2016.
After gaining the GI certification, the price of palm sugar has increased threefold to 6,000-7,000 Riel per kg from 2,000-2,500 Riel.
Currently, there are 10 palm sugar exporters shipping the product to 20 countries. The main destinations are Japan, Taiwan of China, South Korea and the EU.