Tourism Seaport Project to be Developed in Koh Tonsay
AKP Phnom Penh, November 18, 2020 —
A tourism seaport project is unveiled to be constructed in Koh Tonsay (Rabbit Island), Kep province as the environmental and social impact assessment (ESIA) has started.
H.E. Ms. Ol Phirun, Deputy Governor of Kep province, said on Nov. 18 that the tourism seaport is the ADB-backed project and a local firm has applied for the project and for the feasibility study.
The pre-feasibility study has been wrapped up and the firm made a presentation on the study’s result to relevant authorities, she said, adding that the study mainly focused on the possible location of port construction, road connection, and impact on people.
“Because it is the ADB-backed project, requiring the ESIA study …and it is the first step the firm concluded the study and presented to authorities for comments and feedback,” H.E. Ms. Ol Phirun said, underlining that more studies will be made afterwards.
The seaport project is part of Kep Tourism Master Plan and the maritime transportation connectivity project between seaport in Koh Tonsay and a tourism seaport in Kampot province which is under construction.
Currently, tourists travel to Koh Tonsay via a wooden port, which is difficult when with crowded tourists heading to the island.