UK Pledges to Boost Cooperation in Private Sector Development and Trade Activities with Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, the November 18, 2020 —
United Kingdom has promised to further boost the private sector development and trade activities in Cambodia to contribute to fostering the country’s economic growth.
The commitment was made here yesterday by H.E. Ms. Tina Redshaw, British Ambassador to Cambodia, during her courtesy call on H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance.
H.E. Ms. Tina Redshaw reaffirmed that during her diplomatic mission in the Kingdom, she will continue to strengthen and expand the cooperation with Cambodia in all sectors, particularly the development of private sectors and trade activities.
The Cambodian DPM expressed his appreciation for the excellent cooperation between the two countries in various fields and spoke highly of the British government’s technical and financial support for the social and economic development of Cambodia, particularly the education sector through provision of scholarships to Cambodian students and civil servants.
Both sides also exchanged views on the impact of climate change, the outcomes of the 37th ASEAN Summit and Related Summits last week, and were determined to continue promoting their cooperation, trade and investment activities.