Air Passengers Recorded at only 2 Million in First Ten Months
AKP Phnom Penh, November 17, 2020 —
The airports in Cambodia have welcomed 2,099,812 passengers in the first ten months of the year, reflecting 78 percent decline from the same period in 2019, according to the State Secretariat of Civil Aviation’s report.
Phnom Penh International Airport alone received 1,271,245 passengers falling 74 percent, followed by Siem Reap International Airport with 618,459 passengers decreasing 81 percent, and Preah Sihanouk International Airport 210,108 passengers dropping 86 percent.
For October, Phnom Penh International Airport welcomed 37,908 – 92 percent down from the same month last year and it also experienced a drop by 23 percent for cargo delivery.
Siem Reap International Airport, in the same month, received only 201, while Preah Sihanouk International Airport accommodated 6,527 passengers – 96 percent down.
In 2019, Cambodia received more than 11 million passengers from all over the world with a growth rate of 13 percent.
Like the rest of the world, the drop of air passengers in Cambodia was due to the fallouts of the global COVID-19 pandemic, and the Royal Government and concerned ministries are taking continuous measures to promote tourism domestically and internationally.