COVID-19: Two Recovered Cases; New Imported Case Reported
AKP Phnom Penh, November 17, 2020 —
Two patients have recovered from the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), according to a press release of the Ministry of Health issued this morning.
The two new cured cases are H.E. Suos Yara, 47, a Lawmaker coming in contact with the Nov. 3 Incident, and a 31-year-old Cambodian woman living in Kratie province who arrived in Cambodia on Oct. 19 from Japan via South Korea, it pointed out.
They have been allowed to be discharged from the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in Phnom Penh after being tested negative twice consecutively, the press release added.
Meanwhile, it continued, a new imported case of COVID-19 was detected on a Cambodian-American man, 56, coming from the U.S. via China (Taiwan). He arrived in Phnom Penh on Nov. 15 and was tested positive for the deadly virus. He has been admitted to the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital.
The other 164 passengers on the same flight with negative test results have been put under 14-day quarantine, it said.
With the new case, the tally rose to 303, including 188 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 9 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, and 1 Pakistani. Of them, 291 or 96.04 percent have been successfully recovered.
Since the first case detected in Preah Sihanouk province in late January, the COVID-19 pandemic has affected 13 provinces and capital of Cambodia.