Lao PM Sends Thank-You Letter to Samdech Techo Hun Sen
AKP Phnom Penh, November 16, 2020 —
H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith, Prime Minister of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Lao PDR) has expressed thanks to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, over the assistance in facemasks and necessary medical equipment to Lao PDR for the COVID-19 prevention.
“On behalf of the Lao Government and people as well as on my own behalf, I would like to express my profound gratitude and sincere thanks for this invaluable support extended by Samdech, the Government and people of Cambodia at this difficult time shared by our two countries. We feel very grateful and touched by the fact that despite being also affected by the Coronavirus pandemic and facing similar difficulties, the Government and people of the Kingdom of Cambodia do share its assistance to the Lao PDR,” wrote the Lao Premier in his letter dated Nov. 15.
“This reflects the existing close bonds of traditional friendship, solidarity and cooperation as a good neighbourliness as well as the comprehensive and long-lasting strategic partnership between our two countries, that have been further deepening and fruitful over the past years,” he underlined.
“I assure Samdech that such assistance will be utilised to the most effective outcomes in order to prevent and contain this pandemic in the Lao PDR. In the meantime, I am convinced that the Government and people of the Kingdom of Cambodia will be able to contain and claim victory over the battle against the spreading of COVID-19,” he said.
H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith took this opportunity to wish Samdech Techo Hun Sen good health, happiness and greater success in his noble tasks.