Five New Investment Projects Approved by CDC
AKP Phnom Penh, the November 16, 2020 —
Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) has approved five new investment projects with a total capital of US$24 million in Phnom Penh capital, and Kampong Speu, Kampot and Kandal provinces.
The five projects cover the production of clothes, bags, plastic tube, gloves, lighting bulbs, wires and plastic products, and fruit processing.
According to a CDC’s press release issued today, the newly approved projects, belonging to Lian Feng Shoes Material Co., Ltd., G4TEC Property & Investment Co., Ltd., Zhong Bao (Cambodia) Food Science & Technology Co., Ltd., Ming Yung Hung Enterprise (Cambodia) Co., Ltd., and Gao Long Jiang Plastic Pipe Co., Ltd., are expected to create a total of 2.769 jobs for the locals.
Such investment amid COVID-19 outbreak demonstrates confidence of investors in Cambodia’s macroeconomic, political and social stability though threatened by the pandemic.