Cambodia Calls for More ASEAN-New Zealand Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, November 14, 2020 —
Cambodia has encouraged New Zealand to enhance cooperation with ASEAN through supporting skill-oriented courses, short and long-term capacity building programmes.
The encouragement was made by H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance, who represented Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, at the ASEAN-New Zealand Leaders Commemorative Summit held via Videoconference on Nov. 14, according to a press release from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.
As the Country-Coordinator for ASEAN-New Zealand Dialogue Relations, Cambodia also reiterated the importance of collective efforts to reboot the economy through careful resumption of business and essential travels and ensuring seamless flow of goods.
Cambodia expressed her appreciation for the active and substantive collaboration of various priority areas such as human resource development, narrowing development gap and regional integration through IAI programmes.
Cambodia also thanked New Zealand for the latter’s contribution and assistance for disaster relief in the region.
The Summit was conducted to commemorate the 45th anniversary of ASEAN-New Zealand Dialogue Relations. ASEAN Leaders extended congratulations to H.E. Jacinda Ardern on her landslide victory in the general election in New Zealand in November 2020.
The Meeting noted the adoption of ASEAN-New Zealand Plan of Action (2021-2025) which captures on 4 new Partnership Programmes, namely: People, Prosperity, Peace, Planet. The Meeting also adopted the Joint ASEAN-New Zealand Leaders Vision Statement on the 45th Anniversary of ASEAN-New Zealand Dialogue Relations: A Legacy of Partnership, A Future Together.
ASEAN Leaders appreciated New Zealand’s contribution of US$1 Million to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund. The Meeting agreed to work together in promoting people to-people exchange and cooperation in the areas of human capital development, education, innovation and technology. Stronger collaboration on trade and business facilitation, MSME strengthening tourism, public health, food security connectivity was also emphasised. The Meeting acknowledged the importance of maintaining connected supply chain and gradual lifting of travel restrictions and concerted efforts through upholding multilateralism to achieve post-COVID-19 economic recovery and to effectively address non-traditional challenges, such as climate change and environment protection, terrorism and extremism, and cybersecurity.