Cambodia Committed to Strengthen ASEAN-U.S. Partnership
AKP Phnom Penh, November 14, 2020 —
During the 8th ASEAN-U.S. Summit held this morning via videoconference, Cambodia expressed her commitment to strengthen ASEAN-U.S. partnerships.
According to a press release from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation issued this afternoon, on behalf of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance, called for more U.S. collaboration in building the capabilities of young entrepreneurs to grow and prosper in the age of digital economy and to give empathy to the collaboration on Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) and digital education programmes.
Cambodia emphasised that both sides need to further increase two-way trade and investment flows through the implementation of the “2020-2021 ASEAN-U.S. Trade and Investment Framework Arrangement (TIFA)”, and encouraged more American business community to expand their investment in ASEAN.
This year marks the 43rd Anniversary of ASEAN-U.S. Dialogue Relations and the 5th Anniversary of the Strategic Partnership. The ASEAN Leaders extended congratulations on the successful general election in the United States in November 2020 and expressed their desire to further deepening Strategic relations with the United States. The Meeting noted the full implementation of the Plan of Action for ASEAN-U.S. Strategic Partnership (2016-2020) and the adoption of the new Plan of Action (2021-2025).
The ASEAN Leaders appreciated U.S.’ continued support for the ASEAN Centrality, ASEAN Community building efforts and multilateralism, including collaboration through the framework of ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific.
On economic cooperation, the Leaders expressed appreciation for the work of the US-ASEAN Business Council (USABC) in promoting stronger ties between both sides’ business communities. They shared their views on the importance of reinforcing collaboration to navigate post COVID-19 economic recovery.
On development cooperation, ASEAN Leaders welcomed the U.S.’ support in building a more people-oriented, people-centred ASEAN Community through education, capacity building and development programmes. In this regard, the Meeting adopted the ASEAN-U.S. Joint Statement on Human Capital Development.