Another Imported COVID-19 Case Detected on American National
AKP Phnom Penh, November 14, 2020 —
Cambodia detected another imported case of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), said the Ministry of Health in a press release made public this morning.
The new case is a 69-year-old American man who arrived in Phnom Penh on Nov. 13 from the U.S via China (Taïwan), pointed out the same source, adding that he has been admitted to the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in the capital.
The other 70 passengers on the same flight with negative test results have been put under 14-day quarantine, it underlined.
The tally thus rose to 302, including 187 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 9 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, and 1 Pakistani.
At the same time, it said, there is no new recovered patients recorded; the total number of cured cases remains at 289 or 95.70 percent of the total confirmed cases.