Cambodia, Japan Sign Agreement on ‘Green Belt’ Tourism
AKP Phnom Penh, November 13 2020 —
The Ministry of Tourism and Mayato Green Company of Japan have reached a cooperative agreement to accelerate the so-called green belt in tourism.
The agreement was inked here yesterday through a virtual event co-led by H.E. Thong Rathasak, Director-General of Tourism Development and International Cooperation and Mr. Nabeshima Katsuhito, President of Yamato Green.
According to H.E. Thong Rathasak, the agreement aims to support high-quality, safe (chemical-free) vegetable growing techniques to meet the demand for food at various tourist destinations in Cambodia and possibly for export to Japan.
The work will also contribute to promoting awareness among Cambodian farmers to grow and consume organic vegetables with high quality and safety standards.
Mr. Nabeshima Katsuhito said Yamato Green covers the production process, packaging and distribution of the products, and that the people of Japan are very keen to consume organic agricultural products from Cambodia.
Cambodia is rich in land and water resources, including the Tonle Sap River, the Mekong River … making it very potential in producing organic crops.
Starting at areas in Kampong Thom province, the five-year cooperative agreement will run from 2021 to 2025 with possible extension following the assessment of the work results.