Ministry of Health Guidelines on Implementing the Social Safety Gap and the Personal Safety Gap to Prevent COVID-19 Transmission in the Community
RNK Phnom Penh, Nov, 12th   ,2020-
The Ministry of Health on November 10, 2020, issued guidelines on the implementation of the social safety gap and personal safety gap to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in communities in Cambodia.
According to the guidelines of the Ministry of Health, COVID-19 is transmitted via droplets that spread from one person to another when an infected person with COVID-19 virus laughs, sings, coughs or sneezes.
in order to avoid the unpredictable high risk of transmission of this deadly virus into the community, the Ministry of Health calls on the public to continue to protect their health, and everyone should take simple measures, safety gaps, which include keeping social safety gaps and maintaining personal safety gaps, as well as practicing good hand hygiene and wearing face mask when necessary, especially when traveling or moving from one place to another and together implementing the following measures:
First: Maintaining the personal safety gap by:
* Keep a safe distance from one person to another, when sitting, standing waiting by keeping a distance of at least 1.5 meters or more.
Avoid hugging, kissing, shaking hands, instead raising hands as a sign or nodding at a distance of at least 1.5 meters.
* In case of conducting meetings, trainings and workshops, try to follow the online system, but in case it is not necessary to do it at any other location, the organizers must ensure that the meeting place is spacious and ventilated.
Second: Maintaining the social security gap by:
* Avoiding or, if it is impossible to make it, minimizing social gatherings in crowded social functions such as: weddings, festivals, religious ceremonies, concerts, outings, dinners with friends, birthday gatherings or housewarmings.
Avoid group workouts at clubs or group workouts in crowded places.
Avoid crowded places.
* People at high risk of contracting the disease, such as the elderly, the chronically ill, pregnant women and young children, should not attend meetings, if necessary, use a mobile phone, use voicemail, use video communication for their participation.
* Cancel or postpone gatherings or meetings and events that cause crowds
* Do not go out to crowded places unless absolutely necessary.
The public should always maintain good hygiene by washing their hands with clean water with soap or alcohol regularly, and wearing facemask correctly (if necessary) or use a towel , scarf or paper towel to cover the mouth and nose when coughing or sneezing.
By Pheara!