Cambodian Foreign Minister: Nov. 3 Incident Not to Affect Cambodia-Hungary Relations
AKP Phnom Penh, November 12, 2020 —
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia H.E. Prak Sokhonn has underlined that the Nov. 3 Incident will not affect the relations and cooperation between Cambodia and Hungary.
“The incident of COVID-19 transmission could not diminish the goodwill and dignity with deep friendship of the visit of Mr. Szijjártó, which brought about benefits to our bilateral relations,” said H.E. Prak Sokhonn in a message posted on his Facebook page this morning.
There have been diverse comments on the visit of Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Mr. Péter Szijjártó to Phnom Penh. “Anyway, it should not be forgotten that Mr. Szijjártó is the foreign minister of one of the EU Member States that have always dared to stand up for justice for Cambodia. He stood up against the outside interference in Cambodia’s internal affairs. He is the one who opposes the suspension of preferential access for 20 percent (of Cambodian exports) under the EBA trade scheme,” he stressed.
According to H.E. Prak Sokhonn, the Hungarian foreign minister expressed deep regret and sent his apology for the hardships caused by him. He reaffirmed that he did a test (for COVID-19) before he left for Cambodia and the result was negative. His wife and children as well as all members of his delegation, except the (Hungarian) ambassador, are all COVID-19 negative until now.
Besides, H.E. Prak Sokhonn confirmed his good health and that of his family members after ten days of self-quarantine.
As of this morning, there are 301 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Cambodia, of them four are those who came in contact with the Nov. 3 Incident.
Among the confirmed cases, 288 or 95.68 percent, have successfully recovered.