Environment Ministry: Elephant Poaching Drops Significantly
AKP Phnom Penh, November 10, 2020 —
During the past decade, elephant poaching for their ivory and tails have seen a remarkable decline, thanks to strict law enforcement by the relevant authorities, said here yesterday H.E. Neth Pheaktra, Secretary of State and Spokesperson for the Ministry of Environment.
At present, he added, in Cambodia, 400 to 600 elephants have been recorded, most of which live in the regions of the Cardamom range, the northern highlands of Tonle Sap, the eastern highlands in Mondulkiri province, which are rich in biodiversity, ecological system and favorable for elephants and other wild animals.
The Kingdom also has an estimated 71 domestic elephants, H.E. Neth Pheaktra pointed out.
According to studies conducted by experts, he continued, over the past six or seven decades, the number of Asian elephants (Elephas maximus) has experienced a decrease of about 50 percent, while their habitat loss rose to 90 percent. Among Asian elephants, whose number is between 39,463 and 47,427, living in the forests, about 75 percent are in India and Sri Lanka.
Asian elephants are facing serious threat in all habitats around the world and have been classified as an endangered species on the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).