COVID-19: Three More Persons in Contact with Hungarian Delegation Tested Positive
AKP Phnom Penh, November 09, 2020 —
Three more persons coming in contact with the infected Hungarian foreign minister visiting Cambodia on Nov. 3 were tested positive for the novel coronavirus (COVID-19).
According to a press release of the Ministry of Health issued this evening, the three new cases include H.E. Suos Yara, 47, a lawmaker living in Khan Tuol Kok, Phnom Penh; Mr. Sar Chetra, 47, Deputy Secretary General of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries in Khan Chamkar Mon, Phnom Penh; and the 68-year-old Hungarian Ambassador to Cambodia and Vietnam.
They were found positive on their second test, said the same source, adding that they have been now admitted to the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in the capital.
Altogether, four people having contacts with the Hungarian delegation have been infected with COVID-19, the press release underlined.
With the new patients, the total confirmed cases in the Kingdom rose to 300, including 187 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 7 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, and 1 Pakistani. Of them, 288 have been successfully recovered.