Two Diplomats of Royal Embassy of Cambodia in France Tested Positive for COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, November 09, 2020 —
Two Cambodian Diplomats and two local staff members of the Royal Embassy of Cambodia in the French Republic have been tested positive for the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), according to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation issued this morning.
After having consulted with French medical doctors, they have been prescribed medicines and are being treated at their respective homes, it pointed out.
The Royal Embassy of Cambodia in Paris is waiting for the result of another local staff which will be released today (Monday, Nov. 9, 2020), said the same source, adding that meanwhile, the Embassy will continue its normal function online through teleworking.
The Royal Embassy of Cambodia in Paris will work closely with French Health Authorities to follow up the progress of the health of the aforementioned Diplomats and local staff, underlined the press release.