Cambodian People Commemorate the 67th National Independence Day
AKP Phnom Penh, November 09, 2020 —
Cambodian people from all walks of life gathered here this morning to celebrate the 67th anniversary of national independence from France (Nov. 9, 1953 – Nov. 9, 2020).
The annual celebration was held under the royal presidency of His Majesty King Norodom Sihamoni, with Senate President Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, National Assembly President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, and Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Interior in attendance.
Foreign ambassadors accredited to Cambodia were also present on the occasion.
On the occasion, the monarch lighted the “victory flame” at the Independence Monument, which will be kept burning for three days.
In the evening of Nov. 9 and 11, at 7:00, there will be fireworks in front of the Royal Palace to make the celebration more cheerful.
The National Independence Day on Nov. 9 reminded the Cambodian people, especially the younger generation, of the royal mission for the motherland and people of Cambodia of His Majesty the late King-Father Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk, the Father of National Independence, Preah Borom Ratanak Kaudh, who has struggled successfully for the full national independence from France on Nov. 9, 1953, underlined Samdech Techo Hun Sen in a Facebook post this morning while being under self-quarantine after coming in contact with the infected Hungarian foreign minister last week.
Nov. 9, 2020 is also the 67th founding anniversary of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF).
( Photo : Lanh Visal)