COVID-19: Ministry of Health Confirms Positive Test of a Hungarian Delegation’s Bodyguard
AKP Phnom Penh, November 08, 2020 —
The Cambodian Ministry of Health this morning confirmed that a personal bodyguard of the Hungarian foreign minister visiting Cambodia on Nov. 3 was tested positive for the novel coronavirus (COVID-19).
According to the ministry’s press release, the new positive case is a Cambodian man of 31 years old living in Khan Sen Sok, Phnom Penh. He was found positive on his second test. He has been now admitted to the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital.
With the new case, the tally rose to 295, including 183 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 7 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Hungarian, 1 Polish, and 1 Pakistani.
Besides, up to Nov. 7, 892 people coming in contact with the Hungarian delegation have been tracked down and tested for the deadly virus, of them one has positive test result (the above-said case).
The ministry has reminded them to continue conducting well their self-quarantine at their respective homes and to undergo three more tests – on Nov. 9, 14, and 18. For those who do not have the possibility to do self-quarantine at home, they can go to Phnom Penh Hotel & Residence in Sangkat Chroy Changvar, Khan Chroy Changvar as arranged by the ministry and Phnom Penh municipal administration, starting from Nov. 8.
Meanwhile, no new recovered case was reported; the total number of cured cases remains at 288 or 97.63 percent of the total confirmed cases.