Their Majesties the King and Queen-Mother Arrive Home from Routine Medical Visit in China
AKP Phnom Penh, November 07, 2020 –​ His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia and Her Majesty Queen-Mother Norodom Monineath Sihanouk arrived home this afternoon after spending a month in China for their routine medical checkup.
The monarchs were warmly welcomed upon their arrival at Phnom Penh International Airport by Senate President Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, National Assembly President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, and many other high-ranking officials as well as royal family members.
Chinese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Wang Wentian was also present on the occasion.
The Cambodian monarchs underwent their routine medical checkup in China since October, 2020.
During the stay in China, His Majesty the King granted a royal audience to Chinese President H.E. Xi Jinping and his spouse, and attended the award ceremony of Friendship Medal of the People’s Republic of China to Her Majesty the Queen-Mother in Beijing. Besides, the monarch paid a three-day visit to Shaanxi province.
(Photo: Phen Rattanak & Lanh Visal)