PM Advises to Tighten Preventive Measures Against COVID-19
AKP Phnom Penh, November 06, 2020 –
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen today recommended the tightening of preventive measures against the novel coronavirus (COVID-19).
The recommendation was communicated to relevant institutions through a voice message after he, his spouse and some 840 relevant people have been tested negative for COVID-19 after coming in direct and indirect contact with a Hungarian delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade H.E. Péter Szijjártó who has been tested positive in Bangkok a day after he concluded his official visit in Cambodia on Nov. 3, 2020.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also reacted against some of his officials who have neglected the quarantine.
“For myself, I would like to emphasise that I do exercise in my house, I try to minimise the space I have to walk. I used only two rooms. I try not to sit on the sofa or anywhere else as it could be a risk for others […], therefore all have to tighten the quarantine procedures,” he said.
All documents in and out have been disinfected, the Premier added.
Since the detection of the first case in late January, Cambodia has reported 292 confirmed cases of COVID-19, of them 286 or 97.95 percent have successfully recovered.