Agriculture Minister Highlights Cambodia’s Agricultural Potential to Hungarian Foreign Minister to Encourage Investors to invest in Cambodia
RNK, Nov, 6th, 2020-
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, H.E Veng Sakhon received visiting Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary, H.E Peter Szijjarto on November,3rd ,2020, at the Ministry’s office.
H.E. Peter Szijjarto informed Minister Veng Sakhon about the purpose of his current visit to Cambodia, which is to strengthen and expand agricultural cooperation between the two countries in the future.
H.E Peter Szijjarto said Hungary’s agricultural sector has been playing an important role in the economy, accounting for about 8% of GDP, the use of technology, cultivation, processing of agricultural products and water management is very successful in Hungary.
Minister Veng Sakhon told the Hungarian top official that Cambodia has some main sectors for Hungary to invest in the future. They range from dairy production and meat processing, aquaculture, cultivation, food safety to the use and management of water.
The Cambodian Minister also told the guest about short-term and long-term loans for agricultural development and human resource training He briefed about the potential of the Cambodian agricultural sector
for development and policies of the Royal Government of Cambodia, agricultural development policies and plans of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries 2019-2023 and the investment climate.
Minister Veng Sakhon expressed his profound thanks to H.E. Peter Szijjarto and his colleagues for their official visit to Cambodia and especially to the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries for bilateral talks.
Minister Veng Sakhon requested the Hungarian side to review and promote the four major projects to be launched soon and should set up a working group to review and implement them after the signing on Tuesday afternoon.
In response, H.E Peter Szijjarto agreed to move the work quickly and smoothly in line with the actual situation.