Cuban Prime Minister Sends a Message to Cambodian PM over Flash Floods
AKP Phnom Penh, November 05, 2020 —
Prime Minister of the Republic of Cuba H.E. Manuel Marrero Cruzhas has recently extended his sympathy to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, over the loss of lives and properties caused by flash floods.
“On behalf of the Cuban People and Government, I would like to covey my deepest condolences for the loss of human lives and material damages caused by the floods that have affected your country, which I would like to extend to the families of the victims,” wrote the Cuban leader in his message made public on Nov. 5.
According to a report of the National Committee for Disaster Management, flash floods have so far hit 121 cities/districts/Khan in the country’s 20 of the 25 provinces and capital city, killing 44 people, leaving tens of thousands of families homeless and affected hundreds of thousand hectares of agricultural land and a number of infrastructure.