“Clean Phnom Penh 2020 Campaign” Launched
AKP Phnom Penh, November 05, 2020 —
The “Clean Phnom Penh 2020 Campaign” was launched here on Nov. 4 at the National Sports Training Centre, under the slogan, “Cleaning is a new habit”.
The launching ceremony was presided over by H.E. Hun Many, Chairman of the 7th Commission of the National Assembly and Co-Founder of Cleaning project, with the participation of representatives from relevant ministries and institutions, Phnom Penh Municipality, private companies, associations, NGOs, artists and operation team.
Speaking at the function, H.E. Hun Many called on people to pay attention to clean living as good hygiene can prevent us from diseases, not only COVID-19.
H.E. Sao Sopheap, Secretary of State for Environment, laid stress on the close cooperation between the Ministry of Environment and the Ministry of Economy and Finance and relevant partners to prepare a new system for solid waste management in the capital.
Two waste transfer stations and a new landfill will be created for waste collected in Phnom Penh and surrounding provinces, he added.
Waste management remains a top agenda of Phnom Penh capital hall. According to its figures, 3,000 tonnes of wastes are being generated every day in Phnom Penh alone, as it is now home to about 3 million temporary and permanent residents.
(Photo: Ministry of Environment)