Singapore Ambassador wishes to See Good Relations between Cambodia and Singapore
The outgoing Singaporean Ambassador to Cambodia,H.E Michael Tang Kheng Sung, expressed his intention to see good relations between Cambodia and Singapore and to expand closer cooperation.
Mr. Michael Tang Kheng Sung ‘s intention was made during the farewell visit to Samdech Techo Hun Sen at the Peace Palace on Tuesday morning, on November 3, 2020.
Eang Sophalleth, Samdech Techo’s personal assistant, told reporters after the meeting that during the farewell meeting, H.E Michael expressed his pride in working in Cambodia for more than four years.
The Ambassador of Singapore emphasized that while working in Cambodia, he worked closely with the people, friends, government officials and leaders. In particular, he received support as well as good cooperation from the Royal Government, which contributed to the success of his diplomatic mission in Cambodia. He spoke of the increase in trade volume between the two countries as well as investment, tourism and human resource development.
The Ambassador also informed Samdech Techo that he was very proud that the Singaporean government had allowed him to organize a program to celebrate the commemoration of diplomatic relations between Cambodia and Singapore, recognizing that Cambodia is a safe country free from the disease of COVID-19, despite the difficult situation caused by COVID-19, the program was a success.
H.E. Michael Tang Kheng Sung informed Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen of his intention as well as that of the Government of Singapore to see Cambodia and Singapore have good relations and enhance cooperation to another level.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen thanked the Government of Singapore for its support to Cambodia so far and also agreed with the assessment of the relationship between the two countries.
Samdech Techo also thanked Mr. Michael for his best efforts to expand, strengthen and enhance relations and cooperation between the two countries during the four-and-half-year diplomatic mission in Cambodia.
In connection with COVID-19, the Cambodian Premier informed the Ambassador of the Royal Government’s strategy, which the Royal Government of Cambodia used the strategy to fight COVID- 19 through three battles, which are: to prevent the import of this disease into Cambodia, to control the spread of COVID-19 disease to the community and to make efforts to cure infected people on time.
By Mr Pheara!