Japanese Film Festival 2020 to Begin This Friday
AKP Phnom Penh, November 02, 2020 —
The Japan Foundation, in cooperation with the Embassy of Japan, the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, and Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC), will organise the “Japanese Film Festival 2020” in Phnom Penh on Nov. 6-9 and 14-15, according to a press release of the Embassy of Japan in Cambodia.
The opening ceremony of the film festival is scheduled to be held on Nov. 6 from 15:00 onward at the Major Cineplex AEON II, under the presidency of H.E. Dr. Phoeurng Sackona, Minister of Culture and Fine Arts, Mr. Kusakabe Yosuke, Director of Japan Foundation Asia Centre Phnom Penh Liaison Office, and H.E. Mikami Masahiro, Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia, it added.
During the Festival, it pointed out, Japanese films selected from a wide range of different categories will be screened at the Major Cineplex of AEON Mall II and the Legend Cinema of Eden Garden Mall. The selection includes drama, mystery, animation, action and comedy. These films portray various aspects of Japanese life, society and culture and will provide a good opportunity for audience to familiarise themselves with Japan and its people.
The 13 Japanese films will be screened with Khmer and English Subtitles (Khmer dubbed for Animation). Screening schedule is published on the Japanese Film Festival’s Facebook page at the following link: (https://www.fb.com/3669525819736535/).
Japanese Film Festival has been held every year since 2015 to promote cultural exchange between Cambodia and Japan.