NA President Helps Villagers Harvest Rice, Visits Old Battlefield
AKP Tboung Khmum, November 01, 2020 — The National Assembly President marked the water-festival holiday by harvesting rice and visiting a former battlefield from the late 1970s in eastern Cambodia over the weekend.
Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin helped local farmers harvest rice in Thlok Trach commune in Ponhea Krek district in Thbong Khmum province on Saturday.
He also visited Wat Thbong Muern Chey village in Krabao commune in neighbouring Kamchay Mear district in Prey Veng province — the site of a battlefield from the insurrection against Pol Pot’s forces in 1978.
At the time, Samdech Heng Samrin commanded a regiment in the Eastern Zone, where military commanders and party secretaries were being killed by soldiers loyal to Pol Pot.
In his memoirs, Samdech Heng Samrin recounts that the general staff of his regiment included Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, now President of the Senate.
Also on the general staff was Senior Minister Pol Saroeun, the general who previously served as Commander in Chief of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces.
Now 86 years of age, Samdech Heng Samrin still maintains a residence in Ponhea Krek district in Anlong Chrey in Kak commune, the village where he was born into a poor peasant family during the French colonial period.