Samdech Techo Hun Sen Orders Four Ministers to urgently assess the flood damaged
On October 26, 2020, the Prime Minister of Cambodia Samdech Techo Hun Sen assigned four ministers to immediately assess the damage caused by flood to roads and bridges.
Speaking on the occasion of the opening of the construction site of the bridge across the Bassac River connecting Koh Pich to Koh Nora and from Koh Nora to National Road No. 1, Samdech Techo stated that the four ministers who have to assign senior officials to perform this urgent task are: The Minister of Public Works and Transport, the Minister of Water Resources and Meteorology, the Minister of Rural Development and the Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries.
The officials from these four ministries must assess the damage with the officials from the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
According to Samdech Techo Prime Minister, the floods caused severe damage to roads, bridges and some dams.
Samdech stated that the repair of these infrastructures is urgent to help people If the roads, bridges the dams are broken, farmers would find it hard to transport their products to the market.
As of October 24, 2020, 20 municipalities and provinces of Cambodia were affected by the floods, with 136,442 families hit, 11,838 families evacuated, and 40 dead, according to the report of the National Committee for Disaster Management.
By Ms Faninn!