National Assembly President Appreciates the Outcome of the Outgoing Diplomatic Mission of the Ambassador of Singapore
President of National Assembly, Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, highly appreciated the achievements of the Ambassador’s diplomatic mission in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
The National Assembly President made the remarks while receiving H.E Michael Tan Keng Siong, Outgoing Ambassador of the Republic of Singapore to Cambodia on Monday morning.
The National Assembly President spoke of the good cooperation between the Government of Cambodia and Singapore in the fields of politics, diplomacy, economy, trade, investment, tourism, education and vocational training, which have contributed significantly to the development of Cambodia.
Samdech Heng Samrin also thanked Singapore for providing short-term training to nearly 10,000 Cambodian officials over the past few years under the ASEAN Integration Initiative (IAI).
H.E. Michael Tan Keng Sung thanked the National Assembly President for taking the time to meet with him and briefed him of the two countries’ friendship and cooperation in all fields, including politics, economy, trade and people-to-people exchanges amid the COVID-19 epidemic.
He added that the National Assembly of Cambodia and Singapore have promoted exchange of visits at all levels and supported each other on the international arena through parliamentary forums such as AIPA and APPF.
Both sides strongly believed that Cambodia and Singapore, which have established relations since 1965, will make steady progress.