New Fatal Case Brings Total Flood Death Toll to 44
AKP Phnom Penh, October 28, 2020 —
Another fatal case due to flash floods was recorded in Kampong Thom province, bringing the total death toll to 44, pointed out a new report of the National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM).
From Sept. 1 to the evening of Oct. 27, 2020, the flash floods have affected 121 cities/districts/Khan in the country’s 20 of the 25 provinces and capital city – Phnom Penh, Pursat, Pailin, Banteay Meanchey, Battambang, Svay Rieng, Thbong Khmum, Oddar Meanchey, Siem Reap, Takeo, Kampong Speu, Mondulkiri, Preah Sihanouk, Koh Kong, Preah Vihear, Stung Treng, Kampong Cham, Kandal, Kampong Chhnang, and Kampong Thom.
A total of 149,857 families or 599,428 people have been affected, of them 11,896 families or 47,584 people have been evacuated to the safety ground.
Besides, 134,003 houses, 951 schools, 307 pagodas, 284,961 hectares of rice fields, 97,029 hectares of subsidiary crops, and many roads, bridges, canals have been flooded and damaged.
Competent authorities at all levels have been actively taking necessary measures to timely assist the victims so as to reduce to the maximum the difficulties and the impact on people’s properties and lives.
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen last week visited and distributed relief to some 30,000 flooded-affected families in different districts of the worst flood-hit Banteay Meanchey province.