MPs Offer Medical Aid to Flood-hit Poor in Prey Veng
AKP Prey Veng, October 27, 2020 —
Members of parliament travelled to Prey Veng province on Tuesday to distribute medical assistance to poor households hit by floods in Kampong Trabek district.
National Assembly Legislation and Justice Commission Chairman H.E. Dr. Pen Pannha and Vice Chairwoman Lok Chumteav Krouch Sam An offered the supplies to 180 households in Kansom Ak commune.
The senior lawmakers were accompanied by Lok Chumteav Professor Dr. Hy Soryaphea, Director of Soriya Hospital, a private hospital in Phnom Penh.
H.E. Dr. Pen Pannha, who represents Kampong Trabek, said the first-aid drugs included medicines to treat colds, diarrhea and fever as well as temephos — a larvicide used to treat water harbouring disease-carrying insects.
Marketed as Abate, the larvicide is used in standing water to reduce populations of Aedes aegypti mosquitos carrying the virus that causes dengue fever.
Despite a sharp decline in dengue cases in the first half of this year, the Ministry of Health is still working hard to build public awareness to prevent the disease.
The ministry announced in July that the number of dengue cases dropped almost 90 percent from a year earlier to 3,339 in the six months to June including four deaths.