A New COVID-19 Case Reported; Tally 288
AKP Phnom Penh, October 27, 2020 —
Cambodia detected a new positive case of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), bringing the tally to 288, announced a press release of the Ministry of Health made public this morning.
According to the same source, the new case is a French national of 23 years old who arrived in Cambodia on Oct. 25 from France via Singapore. She has been admitted to the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in Phnom Penh.
The other 107 passengers on the same flight with negative test result have been put on a 14-day quarantine, it added.
The total 288 confirmed cases in the Kingdom include 178 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 7 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 1 Belgian, 2 Indians, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Hungarian, and 1 Polish.
Meanwhile, the press release said, the ministry reported no new recovered case of COVID-19, therefore the total number of cured patients remains at 283 or 98.26 percent of the total confirmed cases.