73 Cambodian Blue Beret Troops Depart for Humanitarian Mission in South Sudan
AKP Phnom Penh, October 26, 2020 —
Seventy-three (73) Cambodian blue beret troops, including 28 women, have departed Cambodia under the UN peacekeeping mission in South Sudan.
Belonging to the Royal Gendarmerie Unit 168, they will go to replace the Cambodian troops who will return home on Oct. 27.
Seeing them off at the Phnom Penh International Airport, H.E. Gen. Sem Sovanny, Director General of the National Centre for Peacekeeping Forces, Mines and Explosive Remnants of War Clearance (NPMEC) reminded the Cambodian troops to take very good care of their health and fully carry out the safety guidelines, especially to prevent themselves from possible COVID-19 detection.
Since 2006, Cambodia has deployed more than 6,500 peacekeepers, including 300 women, to join the UN peacekeeping missions in Sudan, South Sudan, the Central African Republic, Chad, Cyprus, Lebanon, Mali, and Syria.
Currently, a total of 678 peacekeepers, about 80 of them are women, have been on their UN missions in four countries namely Mali, South Sudan, Central African Republic, and Lebanon.