Thai Channel 3 Apologises for Using Angkor Wat Image on TV Series’ Advertisement
AKP Phnom Penh, October 20, 2020 —
BEC Multimedia Company Limited operating Thai TV Channel 3 has extended its apology to Cambodia for using the image of Angkor Wat on the background of one of its TV series’ poster advertisements, The Promise.
“Please accept our sincere apology to you and Cambodian people for this sensitive fault. We have no intention at all to use the Angkor Wat image in any disrespectful way,” wrote Mr. Charkrit Direkwattanachai, Executive Vice President-Corporate Affairs at BEC Multimedia Company Limited in his letter dated Oct. 19 to H.E. Ouk Sorphorn, Cambodian Ambassador to Thailand.
He also pledged to work with more care to avoid any possible impact in the future that could harm the relationship of the two neighbouring countries.
“We are extremely concerned of the issue; we immediately reacted by redesigning the new background of the advertisement, and there is no Angkor Wat image on the current advertisements. We also would like to let you know that there will not be images of Angkor Wat to appear on any of ‘The Promise’ promotional materials. Besides, the storyline of ‘The Promise’ has nothing to relate with Angkor Wat,” he said.