Flash Floods Kill 13 People and Leave Thousands Others Homeless
AKP Phnom Penh, October 15, 2020 —
From Sept. 1 to the morning of Oct. 15, 2020, the ongoing flash floods have affected 19 capital and provinces across the country, claiming 13 human lives.
According to the National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM), the flood-hit areas include Phnom Penh, Pailin, Pursat, Banteay Meanchey, Battambang, Svay Rieng, Oddar Meanchey, Siem Reap, Takeo, Kampong Speu, Mondulkiri, Preah Sihanouk, Koh Kong, Preah Vihear, Stung Treng, Kampong Cham, Kandal, Kampong Chhnang, and Kampong Thom.
A total of 48,317 families or 193,268 people have been affected while the death toll rose to 13, including five children, said NCDM.
Some 3,094 families or 12,376 people have been evacuated to the safety grounds, it added.
Besides, 47,923 houses, 425 schools, 131,329 hectares of rice fields, 55,360 hectares of subsidiary crops, and many roads, bridges, canals have been flooded and damaged.
Competent authorities at all levels have been actively taking measure to timely assisting the affected people so as to reduce to the maximum the difficulties and the impact on people’s properties and lives.