Roles of Cambodian Media Toward SEA Games 2023
AKP Phnom Penh, October 12, 2020 —
CAMSOC signifies the role of media profoundly building awareness among the public on the historic 32nd Southeast Asian (SEA) Games and the 12th ASEAN Para Games 2023 to be hosted by Cambodia.
Representing the Cambodian SEA Games Organising Committee (CAMSOC), H.E. Vat Chamroeun, Tourism Secretary of State and Secretary General of the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia, told AKP about key media dissemination planning for the event and the outcomes felt so far.
Of the 14 technical committees under CAMSOC, there is a media and broadcasting committee led by H.E. Chea Chanboribo, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Information through consultation with Information Minister H.E. Khieu Kanharith who is CAMSOC vice chairperson, he explained.
Plan of media dissemination actions for the periods before, during and after the SEA Games have been determined in order to inform the public as well as the athletes about their duties and contribution to ensure a successful hosting of the tournaments.
The plan has utilised platforms and means of both traditional and new media to reach out to different targeted groups of audiences with a series of intended messages strategically, he underlined.
Prime messages delivered so far for the pre-SEA Games period include the promotion of one sport for a Cambodian initiated by the Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Seina Padei Techo Hun Sen, the launch of the 1000 day countdown (Aug. 7, 2020 to May 5, 2023) to the official opening of the games, and the push for clean and green Cambodia.
H.E. Vat Chamroeun expressed his deep appreciation of the increased awareness among the public and their support for the Royal Government to succeed with the hosting role.
A dweller of Siem Reap province Mr. Phok Sokhom who has learned about the SEA Games in Cambodia shared his pride as a citizen.
“The hosting of SEA Games will further strengthen Cambodia’s sports, especially football. And Cambodia will be ready with an international standard stadium for the competition. Even if I cannot attend it in Phnom Penh, I will watch it through television,” he said.
Mr. Heum Prosith, a youth living in Siem Reap, is committed to make time to see the SEA Games in Phnom Penh as it is the first time for Cambodia to host such international tournaments.
He is also optimistic that the hosting role of Cambodia will also enable Cambodia to attract more foreign tourists to the country.
The benefit of strong media dissemination for the event, underlined H.E. Vat Chamroeun, will not only promote the games among the public and athletes, but also further profile Cambodia internationally, building confidence and attracting more investors.
Cambodia is also getting ready for the broadcasting of sports-specialised television CSTV to capture the games, while other television channels will run live broadcast of the competitions.