Feasibility Study on Phnom Penh-Bavet Railway Conducted
AKP Phnom Penh, October 06, 2020 —
A feasibility study on railway connection between Phnom Penh capital and Bavet city, Svay Rieng province, at the border with Vietnam’s Tay Ninh province, has been being conducted, a move to facilitate trade activities and transportation between the two neighbouring countries, senior official said.
The study has been carried out by a Chinese firm, H.E. Vasim Sorya, Spokesperson at the Ministry of Public Works and Transport, told AKP on Tuesday.
“A Chinese firm was granted the right to conduct the feasibility study whose progress has not been updated to the ministry yet,” he said.
The railway project linking Phnom Penh to Bavet is very important for the transport of goods and facilitation of people’s travels, he stressed.
“Building railway is part of corridor development which will serve trade activities, goods transport, and tourist movement promotion,” he said. “The most important point is that the trade activities between Cambodia and Vietnam are mostly done via the Bavet gateway.”
The study of the railway project is made after the government allowed China Railway International Group Co., Ltd. to carry out a feasibility study on the expressway linking Phnom Penh to Bavet city.
The spokesperson affirmed that the feasibility studies of the two infrastructure projects were conducted by two different companies.