Two More Imported Cases of COVID-19 Reported
AKP Phnom Penh, October 05, 2020 —
Cambodia detected two more cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) – all imported – bringing the total number of confirmed cases in the Kingdom to 280.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Health issued this morning, the two new patients are a 27-year-old French national coming from France via Singapore, and a 34-year-old Indian woman coming from India. They both arrived in Cambodia on Sept. 20 and were tested positive for the deadly virus only on their second test. They have been admitted to Siem Reap Provincial Referral Hospital and Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in Phnom Penh, respectively.
The total 280 confirmed cases in the Kingdom include 175 Cambodians, 42 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 8 Indonesians, 7 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 1 Belgian, 2 Indians, 1 Kazakhstani, and 1 Hungarian. Of them, 275 or 98.21 percent have been successfully recovered.
The other three active cases are a 70-year-old Hungarian man, a 28-year-old Chinese man, and a 33-year-old Cambodian woman who arrived in Cambodia from France, the Philippines, and the U.S. on Sept. 13, 27, and 16, respectively.
Since the first case detected in Preah Sihanouk province in late January, the COVID-19 pandemic has hit 13 provinces and capital of Cambodia.