Cambodia to Send More Trainees and Skilled Workers to Japan
AKP Phnom Penh, October 02, 2020 —
As planned, Cambodia will send more trainees and skilled workers to Japan as soon as both sides agree on the means and procedures to prevent the transmission of COVID-19.
The update was shared by H.E. Ith Samheng, Cambodian Minister of Labour and Vocational Training while meeting with H.E. Mikami Masahiro, Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia, here at the ministry yesterday.
In the framework of cooperation in the field of labour, Cambodia and Japan signed in 2007 a memorandum of understanding on acceptance of Cambodian trainees to work in Japan and a memorandum of understanding on acceptance of Cambodian skilled workers to work in Japan in 2019. There are currently more than 10,000 Cambodian trainees and skilled workers working in Japan.
Besides, H.E. Ith Samheng asked the Japanese side to continue to help develop Cambodia’s human resources, encourage more Japanese investors to invest in Cambodia and expand Japanese markets for Cambodian products.
H.E. Ith Samheng also spoke highly of the Cambodia-Japan cooperation in all fields, and for the labour and vocational training sector, the two sides have been paying special attention to the expansion of their cooperation.
To deal with the impacts caused by the COVD-19 crisis on the areas of labour, tourism and other areas, the Royal Government has so far taken six rounds of support measures for workers, employees, employers and other citizens seriously affected by this pandemic, said the minister.
Regarding the promotion of human resource development, H.E. Minister added, the Royal Government is committed to carrying out the policy of technical and vocational education and training to respond to the development of the industrial sector and to ensure the competitiveness of Cambodia. This policy, he said, requires the participation and support from many partners, including the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) that is currently assisting with training on electricity skills.
For his part, H.E. Mikami Masahiro praised the effective measures taken by the Royal Government of Cambodia in the fight against COVID-19 and in addressing the problems caused by the pandemic.
The Japanese diplomat pointed out that Japanese investors have really made important contributions to the development of Cambodia’s economy and that enterprises run by Japanese investors have not stopped their production line.