His Majesty the King Sends Congratulatory Message to Chinese President on 71st Founding Anniversary of PRC
AKP Phnom Penh, September 29, 2020 —
His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, has extended his sincere congratulations to the People’s Republic of China on the occasion of its 71st founding anniversary.
“The celebration of the 71st Anniversary of the Founding of the People’s Republic of China gives me the pleasant opportunity to convey to Your Excellency, the Communist Party, the State Council, the People’s Liberation Army and the great and heroic people of China, on behalf of the Royal Family, the Royal Government and the people of Cambodia, our heartfelt congratulations,” wrote the Cambodian monarch in a royal message to Chinese President H.E. Xi Jinping.
“We admire the all-out efforts made by Your Excellency, the Government and the people of China to control the COVID-19 virus and to speedily restore life and economy to normalcy in your great country,” he said. “We also commend the active contribution by China to the international fight against COVID 19 and Your Excellency’s assurance that when the COVID-19 vaccines developed by China are completed, these vaccines will be made a global public good and they will be provided to other developing countries on a priority basis.”
China’s success in its policy to lift out of poverty all rural residents below the current poverty line and building of a moderately prosperous society in all respects, are praiseworthy, underlined His Majesty the King, reiterating that the Kingdom of Cambodia will always stand side by side with the People’s Republic of China and steadfastly adheres to One China Policy.
“We are also pleased to adhere to Your Excellency’s Belt and Road Initiative as well as the initiative of jointly building a community with a shared future for mankind,” he added.
“Her Majesty the Queen Mother and I reiterate our deepest gratitude to Your Excellency for welcoming us to have medical check-up and relaxation in China at any time. We remember fondly our yearly meetings, which were like a gathering of Family Members, with Your Excellency and First Lady Peng Liyuan. We profoundly cherish the special friendship with Your Excellency,” said the Cambodian monarch.
His Majesty the King also wished H.E. Xi Jinping good health and every success in leading the People’s Republic of China to peace, development and great prosperity.