SSEZ to Build an International Zone with “Win-win” Concept
AKP Phnom Penh, September 30, 2020 —
Sihanoukville Special Economic Zone (SSEZ) said it will continue to speed up the construction with the concept of “win-win”, attract more and more international enterprises into the zone, and make due contributions to the happiness of the local people and local economic and social development.
The remark was made when the deadly COVID-19 pandemic is hitting hard the world economy, including that of Cambodia.
Due to the impact of the pandemic, many enterprises have faced development obstruction. However, relying on the platform advantages of SSEZ, a large number of international enterprises in SSEZ responded positively, realised a rise against the trend and showed strong development vitality, the firm said in a statement issued this week.
International enterprises entering into SSEZ were also speeding up – since this year, enterprises from Laos, Switzerland, France and other countries have settled in SSEZ, stated the statement.
According to data from the General Department of Customs and Excise of Cambodia (GDCE), during the first eight month of 2020, the total number of containers importing and exporting of SSEZ increased by 22.1 percent compared to the same period of 2019; the total import and export volume reached US$951 million, up 26.13 percent from US$754 million in the same period last year, the firm pointed out.
Jointly developed and built by Cambodian and Chinese enterprises, SSEZ has always been adhering to the concept of “win-win”, improving production and living supporting facilities, enhancing international service capabilities continuously in order to create perfect operation environment for enterprises from all over the world with the aim to establish multi-national development platform for enterprises.
SSEZ has built supporting facilities such as sewage disposal plant, thermal power plant, apartments and walking-up flats, established “one-stop” service window, which is composed of Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC), GDCE, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training and Preah Sihanouk provincial administration to provide formalities handling and other administrative services for all enterprises in SSEZ.
SSEZ has also established community health care centre and training centre, etc. to provide medical and training services, etc. for all enterprises in SSEZ.
After COVID-19 broke out this year, SSEZ has taken strict prevention and control measures to ensure the life and health of employees and the normal operation of enterprises in the zone, the firm said, adding that at the same time, SSEZ also coordinates the enterprises to help each other and overcome difficulties.
“With perfect supporting facilities and comprehensive platform services, the benefits of entering into SSEZ are substantial. Just because of this, a large number of international enterprises have been attracted to and settled in SSEZ,” it underlined.
In February 2020, an enterprise from Laos entered into SSEZ, mainly producing food; in June, an enterprise from Switzerland entered into SSEZ, mainly producing glasses; in August, an enterprise from France entered into SSEZ, mainly producing luggage and bags.
SSEZ has also actively fulfilled its social responsibilities and carried out charitable activities.
(Photo: SSEZ)