UNICEF appreciates Government’s implementation of the cash subsidy program for poor and vulnerable families during COVID-19
RNK, September, 30th , 2020-
UNICEF Country Director for Cambodia, Ms. Foroogh Foyouzat, on Monday morning paid courtesy call on H.E Vong Sauth, Minister of Social Affairs​ and Veteran at the Ministry office.
Ms. Foroogh Foyouzat appreciated the government’s cash subsidy program for poor and vulnerable families across the country, during the fight against COVID-19 epidemic for the second round.
She stressed that the COVID-19 crisis, which has devastated the lives of many people, is also a major cause of child exposure to child labor and child trafficking, she said that the implementation of cash support to poor families by the Royal Government of Cambodia now is a very good solution, helping many poor families to support their lives and help protect children from child labor and child abuse.
She also said that UNICEF will continue to support Cambodia in this important work.
UNICEF is involved in providing financial assistance to poor families through technical assistance, system building and operations.
Minister Vong Sauth thanked UNICEF for always supporting the work in this program to provide cash to poor families.
The Minister told UNICEF that Cambodia is currently implementing the second round of cash assistance to poor families for September, with about 690,000 poor households benefiting from the policy and the Royal Government plans to spend about US$31 million​ more.
He hoped that cash donations to poor families will continue in the next round.