Public Works Minister: Cambodia is being prepared an investment law to make it easier for foreign investors
RNK, September, 29th , 2020-
Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport, H.E Sun Chanthol, said that the Royal Government has been preparing a new investment law and a comprehensive incentive system to provide convenience for foreign investors.
The Minister made this point at the US-ASEAN Business Council meeting on September,25th,2020.
The minister said that the Royal Government of Cambodia has a national logistics master plan that requires a lot of investment from other countries to develop the logistics sector in the Kingdom and now the Ministry has been considering the development of Phnom Penh Logistics center in collaboration with a private company in Singapore.
Minister Sun Chanthol stressed that despite the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government continued to improve the quality and expand the road infrastructure, including the Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville expressway and infrastructure in Sihanoukville and study the feasibility of building the Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway, Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen, recently decided to release a national budget of about 100 to US$150 million to expand and improve the quality of roads in Siem Reap. The Minister also briefed the meeting about the reform
of the transportation sector by using information technology mechanisms to provide public services to the people, including: automation system, vehicle registration, vehicle technical inspection and driver’s license examination with payment services through partner banks and road maintenance programs (ROAD CARE Mobile App) that allow people to report the condition of roads to the Ministry of Public Works and Transport.
Mr. Alexander C. Feldman, US-ASEAN Business Council, expressed his appreciation for the Royal Government of Cambodia’s efforts to prevent and control the spread of COVID-19, especially the measures to prevent some of the effects of COVID -19, despite the fact that Cambodia is affected by this disease, Cambodia is still highly committed to continuing to promote infrastructure development.