Steel-Processing Plant in Kampong Speu Province Set for Operation Soon
AKP Phnom Penh, September 21, 2020 —
The US$16-million steel-processing plant, which recycles mantle scraps to produce finished steel products, will start its operation soon to supply domestic demand and to contribute to reducing steel imports.
The plant is owned by China’s Hong De Sheng (Cambodia) Steel Co., Ltd., located in Oudong district, Kampong Speu province. The company uses mantle scraps collected from local and imports semi steel products to process for finished products.
H.E. Yos Monirath, Director General of Mines at the Ministry of Mines and Energy, on Monday welcomed the plant establishment and said that there are currently steel-processing plants using mantle scraps to produce steel, but not any plants using mantle mines extracted locally to produce steel.
“So far, there have been licensed firms exploring mantle mines in Preah Vihear province, but no plant using extracted mantle mines [to produce steel] has been established yet as the amount of mantle mines is so little that is not enough for processing,” he said.
According to its website, Hong De Seng (Cambodia) Steel Co., Ltd. was established in 2019. The plant is scheduled to operate this year.