New Cambodia-Vietnam Border Gate Set to Open Soon
AKP Phnom Penh, September 10, 2020 —
Cambodia will be opening a new border gate – Prey Vor international border gate – in Kampong Ror district, Svay Rieng province, at the border with Vietnam’s Long An province, in a move to facilitate cross-border goods transport.
The construction of border gate facilities has been finally completed and the time frame for the opening ceremony was set, pointed out H.E. Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transports during his inspection visit to the site on Sept. 10.
“Today, we visit to check the possible mechanism to facilitate the cross-border goods transport between Cambodia and Vietnam through the new international border gate – Prey Vor – because at Bavet [international border gate], there is much congestion of transport, so we want to ease goods transport to be made through Prey Vor border gate,” H.E. Sun Chanthol said.
The ministry is studying the possible upgrading of a 25-kilometre-long road toward Prey Vor border gate to support transport activities once the border gate is operational, he continued.
The opening of Prey Vor border gate will be presided over by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, stated H.E. Sun Chanthol.
Cambodia’s exports to Vietnam rose by 7.5 percent to more than US$592 million in the first seven months of this year while the imports inched down 3.7 percent to over US$2.395 billion, data from the embassy show.
(Photo: AKP-Svay Rieng)