U.S. Embassy Expresses Grief for Khmer Rouge Victims
AKP Phnom Penh, September 02, 2020 —
The U.S. Embassy in Phnom Penh has shared its comments over the death of Kaing Guek Eav, alias Duch, former chief of Tuol Sleng Prison (S-21) during the Khmer Rouge regime (1975-1979).
“Upon the death of ‘Comrade Duch,’ the first Khmer Rouge commander convicted of crimes against humanity, we grieve for those murdered under his direction,” wrote the Embassy on its official Facebook page this afternoon.
“The United States joined Cambodia and the international community in supporting the Khmer Rouge Tribunal in the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) process that led to his conviction, a milestone in ensuring accountability,” the embassy said.
Kaing Guek Eav passed away at the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in Phnom Penh at 00:51 on Sept. 2, 2020, at the age of 78 years old.
Kaing Guek Eav was convicted by the ECCC Trial Chamber on July 26, 2010 for crimes against humanity and war crimes committed at Tuol Sleng( S21) Prison and sentenced to 35 years in prison, then the Supreme Court Chamber ruled on Feb. 3, 2012 to sentence him to life in prison.
On June 6, 2013, Kaing Guek Eav was sent to Kandal provincial prison to serve his remaining prison sentence.