Ministry of Health issues guidelines to prevent transmission of COVID-19 infection and food poisoning during Kanben and Pchum Ben festival
RNK, Sept, 1st, 2020-
Minister of Health, H.E Mam Bunheng said that the Ministry of Health this morning issued instructions on how to prevent the transmission of COVID-19 virus and food poisoning during the Kan Ben and Pchum Ben festivals, which will take place from September 3rd to 18th 2020.
The Ministry of Health’s directive said that based on the status of COVID-19 virus transmission in countries around the world and in the region, COVID-19 infection transmission and deaths continue to be high, although Cambodia there is not COVID-19 transmission in the community yet, but this deadly disease remains threat to public health.
The Ministry of Health would like to call on and remind all citizens to continue to implement the prevention of transmission of COVID-19 virus by keeping high vigilance during the Kan Ben and Pchum Ben festival.