The Government allocates US$ 30 Million as fund to help over 2.6 Million Poor and Vulnerable Families During COVID-19 for the Second phase
RNK, August, 27th, 2020-
The Ministry of Economy and Finance on August 25,2020, issued a press release on the implementation of the cash subsidy program for poor and vulnerable families during the fight against COVID-19 epidemic for the second round.
The Ministry of Economy  and Finance said that, considering the need as well as to continue to help reduce the impact of COVID-19 on people’s daily life, the Royal Government of Cambodia decided to continue implementing cash subsidies for poor and vulnerable families for two more months.
This special social assistance program has officially been launched since June 24, 2020 at the behest of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia to rescue the lives of poor and vulnerable families affected by COVID-19 disease.
The nationwide implementation of this program is carried out by commune authorities, led by the Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation, the Ministry of Planning, and the Ministry of Economy and Finance under the coordination of the National Council for Social Protection.
The Royal Government of Cambodia also acknowledge the technical assistance provided by development partners, especially UNICEF, UNDP, GIZ, the Government of Australia, Germany, Sweden and the European Union, which makes this program smooth and successful.